African-Based Data Privacy Compliance Solution.

Data enhances intelligence and quality in every decision-making process. It ruins our dignity and business integrity if not well managed.

Data is the cornerstone of any inventive activity. With the advancement in privacy and data protection legislation globally, organizations are required to be proactive in their data privacy compliance obligations. Developing and implementing a compliant data protection measure is quickly becoming a critical business strategy to build trust, gain market shares, and guarantee information privacy. The cost of non-compliance by your organization is more than just a fine.

Data is the cornerstone of any inventive activity. With the advancement in privacy and data protection legislation globally, organizations are required to be proactive in their data privacy compliance obligations. Developing and implementing a compliant data protection measure is quickly becoming a critical business strategy to build trust, gain market shares, and guarantee information privacy. The cost of non-compliance by your organization is more than just a fine.

Our expert data privacy and legal services are designed to support you at every stage of your data privacy compliance and implementation journey. Whether you are just starting out with dedicated pieces of training to increase data privacy awareness or conducting audits or risk assessments to map your initial level of compliance, we are here to help

Our expert data privacy and legal services are designed to support you at every stage of your data privacy compliance and implementation journey. Whether you are just starting out with dedicated pieces of training to increase data privacy awareness or conducting audits or risk assessments to map your initial level of compliance, we are here to help

We share with you our deliverables and conduct knowledge transfer and training as required so that your team is equipped to use and maintain your data protection framework independently. Ensuring that your operations comply with country-specific legal obligations.  Our clients’ businesses operate optimally without legal setbacks through needless litigations or government sanctions.

Our team, defined by sound and in-depth corporate compliance expertise, utilizes our proprietary blueprint and curated offerings to ensure that you operate within the confines of the law in Sub-Saharan Africa.

We share with you our deliverables and conduct knowledge transfer and training as required so that your team is equipped to use and maintain your data protection framework independently. Ensuring that your operations comply with country-specific legal obligations.  Our clients’ businesses operate optimally without legal setbacks through needless litigations or government sanctions.

Our team, defined by sound and in-depth corporate compliance expertise, utilizes our proprietary blueprint and curated offerings to ensure that you operate within the confines of the law in Sub-Saharan Africa.

About Us

EdgeRise specializes in data protection and privacy compliance services
for data controllers and processors in Sub-saharan Africa.

EdgeRise is a licensed Data Protection Compliance Organisation providing data protection and privacy compliance services for data controllers and data processors in Sub-saharan Africa. We help organisations to define the set of strategies and procedures that must be establish to properly manage different classes of data. We always put the interests of our clients first by investing in understanding their needs, operating context, and the opportunities and challenges they face. Our clients are at the heart of how we work. Understanding what our clients value, and aligning with their needs underpins our approach.

We are a family that values diversity. We invest optimal time and expertise to ensure that our clients benefit from our formidable knowledge and market insights; and that they have access to the best team for the job. We bring the right processes and advanced technologies to bear in each situation. We are committed to excellence in how we represent our clients, develop our people, and serve our communities. We believe in doing the right thing, especially with great precision, pace, and passion. We believe in creating sustainable growth for us and our clients. We are deeply committed to bringing quality, safety, and sustainability in your business.

To serve and exceed our client’s expectations.

To be the most trusted partner for data privacy compliance services in Sub-saharan Africa

Why EdgeRise?

We exceed standards and expectation

Our extensive industry knowledge and legal prowess guarantee top-tier privacy solutions.

Tailored services that fit your business perfectly, meeting your unique needs.​

We prioritize transparency, honesty, and ethical practices in everything we do.

Flawless delivery and execution of services​.

Why EdgeRise?

We exceed standards and expectation

Our extensive industry knowledge and legal prowess guarantee top-tier privacy solutions.

Tailored services that fit your business perfectly, meeting your unique needs.​

We prioritize transparency, honesty, and ethical practices in everything we do.

Flawless delivery and execution of services​.

Services

We understand that different industries and organizations face unique data privacy compliance obligations. Our proactive sector-based guidance helps organizations in Sub-saharan Africa navigate the myriad of data privacy compliance obligations guiding their businesses against needless sanctions and litigations.

a. Data Privacy Services

We provide data privacy and data protection advice on regulatory and compliance requirements under various data protection laws, develop a comprehensive compliance framework, data governance policies, conducting data privacy impact assessments (where required), implementing robust data security measures, ensuring data subject rights, maintaining accurate records, providing employee data privacy training, establishing incident response plans, managing third-party vendors, and conducting continuous review and improvement. Reviewing and drafting organization-specific privacy and data security policies, procedures, and guidelines.

b. Audits and risk assessments.

A data controller is required to conduct a detailed audit of its product’s privacy and data protection practices on an annual basis and file a summary of the audit report with the Commission where its processing activities meet the filing threshold.

As a licensed Data Protection Compliance Organisation (“DPCO”), we are empowered by law to assist organizations with its data protection audit process as well as the filing of the audit report with the Commission.

We assist organizations perform data privacy audits and risk assessments depending on the client’s need to review the design and effectiveness of the implemented data privacy measures based on the requirements of the law and other applicable standards.

Analyze your existing privacy program to identify gaps and vulnerabilities that are exposing your organization to unnecessary risk. In line with applicable law, we assist organisations in reporting instances of data breach in accordance with the laid down provisions for reporting under the law. we enable the organisation be well positioned to mitigate occurrences and effects of breaches.

c. Consent Management

Build trust and enhance transparency with the right consent management process. EdgeRise provides you with the ability to collect and maintain explicit and informed consent from individuals. You can access records with specific information including how and when an individual gave consent, their understanding of how data would be processed and requests to withdraw their consent. You can also maintain your inventory of consents and align them to specific systems included with the data map.

d. Data Protection Training and Awareness

We facilitate general, certification-based, and role-based training, awareness, and capacity development for employees who collect and/or process personal data. As a licensed DPCO, we are also licensed by the NDPC to provide data protection training to organizations and keep you updated on the latest developments and trends in data protection law and practice.

e. Registration of Data Controllers/Processors of Major Importance (“DCMIs/DPMIs”)

As a licensed Data Protection Compliance Organisation (“DPCO”), we are empowered by law to register data controller/processor

f. Automated Data Mapping

Discover, track, and trace sensitive PII data as it flows around your organization. EdgeRise’s data mapping offers the necessary reporting and locating information to manage all your sensitive data and PII inventory so you can understand where it flows (including third-party systems) and who can assess it while measuring associated risks.

g. Data Protection Impact Assessment (“DPIA”)

Although DPIA is not generally mandated for all personal data processing activities, the law explicitly mandates DPIAs when the processing of personal data is likely to pose a high risk to the rights and freedoms of a data subject. At EdgeRise, we assist organizations in understanding the nature and extent of their data processing activities and obligations

h. Data Protection Officer (DPO)

We provide data protection officer as a service, serving as the designated liaison between your organization and the Regulatory authorities on matters concerning the processing of personal data.

i. Subject Rights Access Request

Due to the risk, contention, and sensitive nature around communication and responses to data subjects, we provide organizations with the service of drafting responses to data subjects’ requests or claims and advice on data sharing and international data transfers.

Services

We understand that different industries and organizations face unique data privacy compliance obligations. Our proactive sector-based guidance helps organizations in Sub-saharan Africa navigate the myriad of data privacy compliance obligations guiding their businesses against needless sanctions and litigations.

a. Data Privacy Services

We provide data privacy and data protection advice on regulatory and compliance requirements under various data protection laws, develop a comprehensive compliance framework, data governance policies, conducting data privacy impact assessments (where required), implementing robust data security measures, ensuring data subject rights, maintaining accurate records, providing employee data privacy training, establishing incident response plans, managing third-party vendors, and conducting continuous review and improvement. Reviewing and drafting organization-specific privacy and data security policies, procedures, and guidelines.

b. Audits and risk assessments.

A data controller is required to conduct a detailed audit of its product’s privacy and data protection practices on an annual basis and file a summary of the audit report with the Commission where its processing activities meet the filing threshold.

As a licensed Data Protection Compliance Organisation (“DPCO”), we are empowered by law to assist organizations with its data protection audit process as well as the filing of the audit report with the Commission.

We assist organizations perform data privacy audits and risk assessments depending on the client’s need to review the design and effectiveness of the implemented data privacy measures based on the requirements of the law and other applicable standards.

Analyze your existing privacy program to identify gaps and vulnerabilities that are exposing your organization to unnecessary risk. In line with applicable law, we assist organisations in reporting instances of data breach in accordance with the laid down provisions for reporting under the law. we enable the organisation be well positioned to mitigate occurrences and effects of breaches.

c. Consent Management

Build trust and enhance transparency with the right consent management process. EdgeRise provides you with the ability to collect and maintain explicit and informed consent from individuals. You can access records with specific information including how and when an individual gave consent, their understanding of how data would be processed and requests to withdraw their consent. You can also maintain your inventory of consents and align them to specific systems included with the data map.

d. Data Protection Training and Awareness

We facilitate general, certification-based, and role-based training, awareness, and capacity development for employees who collect and/or process personal data. As a licensed DPCO, we are also licensed by the NDPC to provide data protection training to organizations and keep you updated on the latest developments and trends in data protection law and practice.

e. Registration of Data Controllers/Processors of Major Importance (“DCMIs/DPMIs”)

As a licensed Data Protection Compliance Organisation (“DPCO”), we are empowered by law to register data controller/processor

f. Automated Data Mapping

Discover, track, and trace sensitive PII data as it flows around your organization. EdgeRise’s data mapping offers the necessary reporting and locating information to manage all your sensitive data and PII inventory so you can understand where it flows (including third-party systems) and who can assess it while measuring associated risks.

g. Data Protection Impact Assessment (“DPIA”)

Although DPIA is not generally mandated for all personal data processing activities, the law explicitly mandates DPIAs when the processing of personal data is likely to pose a high risk to the rights and freedoms of a data subject. At EdgeRise, we assist organizations in understanding the nature and extent of their data processing activities and obligations

h. Data Protection Officer (DPO)

We provide data protection officer as a service, serving as the designated liaison between your organization and the Regulatory authorities on matters concerning the processing of personal data.

i. Subject Rights Access Request

Due to the risk, contention, and sensitive nature around communication and responses to data subjects, we provide organizations with the service of drafting responses to data subjects’ requests or claims and advice on data sharing and international data transfers.

Services

We understand that different industries and organizations face unique data privacy compliance obligations. Our proactive sector-based guidance helps organizations in Sub-saharan Africa navigate the myriad of data privacy compliance obligations guiding their businesses against needless sanctions and litigations.

a. Data Privacy Services

We provide data privacy and data protection advice on regulatory and compliance requirements under various data protection laws, develop a comprehensive compliance framework, data governance policies, conducting data privacy impact assessments (where required), implementing robust data security measures, ensuring data subject rights, maintaining accurate records, providing employee data privacy training, establishing incident response plans, managing third-party vendors, and conducting continuous review and improvement. Reviewing and drafting organization-specific privacy and data security policies, procedures, and guidelines.

b. Audits and risk assessments.

A data controller is required to conduct a detailed audit of its product’s privacy and data protection practices on an annual basis and file a summary of the audit report with the Commission where its processing activities meet the filing threshold.

As a licensed Data Protection Compliance Organisation (“DPCO”), we are empowered by law to assist organizations with its data protection audit process as well as the filing of the audit report with the Commission.

We assist organizations perform data privacy audits and risk assessments depending on the client’s need to review the design and effectiveness of the implemented data privacy measures based on the requirements of the law and other applicable standards.

Analyze your existing privacy program to identify gaps and vulnerabilities that are exposing your organization to unnecessary risk. In line with applicable law, we assist organisations in reporting instances of data breach in accordance with the laid down provisions for reporting under the law. we enable the organisation be well positioned to mitigate occurrences and effects of breaches.

a. Data Privacy Services

We provide data privacy and data protection advice on regulatory and compliance requirements under various data protection laws, develop a comprehensive compliance framework, data governance policies, conducting data privacy impact assessments (where required), implementing robust data security measures, ensuring data subject rights, maintaining accurate records, providing employee data privacy training, establishing incident response plans, managing third-party vendors, and conducting continuous review and improvement. Reviewing and drafting organization-specific privacy and data security policies, procedures, and guidelines.

b. Audits and risk assessments.

A data controller is required to conduct a detailed audit of its product’s privacy and data protection practices on an annual basis and file a summary of the audit report with the Commission where its processing activities meet the filing threshold.

As a licensed Data Protection Compliance Organisation (“DPCO”), we are empowered by law to assist organizations with its data protection audit process as well as the filing of the audit report with the Commission.

We assist organizations perform data privacy audits and risk assessments depending on the client’s need to review the design and effectiveness of the implemented data privacy measures based on the requirements of the law and other applicable standards.

Analyze your existing privacy program to identify gaps and vulnerabilities that are exposing your organization to unnecessary risk. In line with applicable law, we assist organisations in reporting instances of data breach in accordance with the laid down provisions for reporting under the law. we enable the organisation be well positioned to mitigate occurrences and effects of breaches.

c. Consent Management

Build trust and enhance transparency with the right consent management process. EdgeRise provides you with the ability to collect and maintain explicit and informed consent from individuals. You can access records with specific information including how and when an individual gave consent, their understanding of how data would be processed and requests to withdraw their consent. You can also maintain your inventory of consents and align them to specific systems included with the data map.

d. Data Protection Training and Awareness

We facilitate general, certification-based, and role-based training, awareness, and capacity development for employees who collect and/or process personal data. As a licensed DPCO, we are also licensed by the NDPC to provide data protection training to organizations and keep you updated on the latest developments and trends in data protection law and practice.

e. Registration of Data Controllers/Processors of Major Importance (“DCMIs/DPMIs”)

As a licensed Data Protection Compliance Organisation (“DPCO”), we are empowered by law to register data controller/processor

f. Automated Data Mapping

Discover, track, and trace sensitive PII data as it flows around your organization. EdgeRise’s data mapping offers the necessary reporting and locating information to manage all your sensitive data and PII inventory so you can understand where it flows (including third-party systems) and who can assess it while measuring associated risks.

g. Data Protection Impact Assessment (“DPIA”)

Although DPIA is not generally mandated for all personal data processing activities, the law explicitly mandates DPIAs when the processing of personal data is likely to pose a high risk to the rights and freedoms of a data subject. At EdgeRise, we assist organizations in understanding the nature and extent of their data processing activities and obligations

h. Data Protection Officer (DPO)

We provide data protection officer as a service, serving as the designated liaison between your organization and the Regulatory authorities on matters concerning the processing of personal data.

i. Subject Rights Access Request

Due to the risk, contention, and sensitive nature around communication and responses to data subjects, we provide organizations with the service of drafting responses to data subjects’ requests or claims and advice on data sharing and international data transfers.

Leave a message

Contact Us

For any inquiry, please contact us:

Block B, 121 Road, 1st Avenue, Gowon Estate, Lagos State, Nigeria

Leave a message

Join To Receive Newsletters

Do You Want to Receive Information Regarding Our Products And Services?
This could be in the form of newsletters, promotional emails, or other forms of marketing communication.

Webinar

The Impact of Emerging Technologies on Data Privacy in Nigeria: Legal Obligations of Data Controllers and Data Processors.

25th July, 2024
11:00am
Webinar Registration Form
Don't miss the chance to learn and get answer to your questions
Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Name
Scroll to Top